Schools and Academies

Bexley establishment list of schools.

School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Belvedere Infant School
Infant with Nursery

Phone 020 8311 9092
Fax 020 8311 9666
Mrs L Mulley Mitchell Close
Belvedere
Kent DA17 6AA
Website
Birkbeck Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8300 4161
Fax 020 8302 6878
Mrs L Fisher - Pink Alma Road
Sidcup
Kent DA14 4ED
Website
Castilion Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone/fax 020 8311 5177
Mr S Pepperrell Copperfield Road
Thamesmead
London SE28 8QA
Website

Crook Log Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8303 9203
Fax 020 8304 5990

Mrs K Donovan Crook Log
Bexleyheath
Kent DA6 8EQ
Website
Danson Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8303 1858
Fax 020 8304 2075
Ms L Casey Danson Lane
Welling
Kent DA16 2BH
Website
Dulverton Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8302 3573
Fax 020 8308 1511
Mrs S Stringman Dulverton Road
New Eltham
London SE9 3RH
Website
Hook Lane Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8303 3839
Ms N Cummings Faraday Road
Welling
Kent DA16 2ET
Website
Longlands Primary School JM&I
Phone  020 8300 2368
Fax 020 8302 0540
Mrs J Owen Woodside Road
Sidcup
Kent DA15 7JG
Website
Orchard Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8300 4878
Fax 020 8309 9343
Ms J Rowntree Oxford Road
Sidcup
Kent DA14 6LW
Website
Parkway Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8310 0176
Fax 020 8311 9799
Mr R Celino-Stock Alsike Road
Erith
Kent DA18 4DP
Website
Upton Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8303 7266
Fax 020 8303 0152
Mr M Oldfield Iris Avenue
Bexley
Kent DA5 1HH
Website

 

School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Foster's Primary School
Controlled JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8298 7336
Fax 020 8298 7312
Mr B Fletcher Westbrooke Road
Welling
Kent DA16 1PN
Website
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Bishop Ridley C of E Primary School
Aided JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8303 4461
Fax 020 8301 5014
Mr S Keep Northumberland Avenue
Welling
Kent DA16 2QE
Website
Our Lady of the Rosary Catholic Primary School
Aided JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8850 4470
Fax 020 8294 0157
Ms D Edwards Holbeach Gardens
Blackfen
Kent DA15 8QW
Website
St Fidelis Catholic Primary School
Aided JM&I with Nursery

Phone 01322 337752
Fax 01322 332160
Mr M Hannon Bexley Road
Erith
Kent DA8 3HQ
Website
St John Fisher Catholic Primary School
Aided JM&I

Phone 020 8310 7311
Fax 020 8312 1017
Ms S Griffin Kale Road
Erith
Kent DA18 4BA
Website
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Aided JM&I

Phone 01322 524162
Fax 01322 526749
Mrs J Sinclair Old Road
Crayford
Kent DA1 4DZ
Website
St Peter Chanel Catholic Primary School
Aided JM&I

Phone 020 8302 6029
Fax 020 8308 9883
Ms S Gower Baugh Road
Sidcup
Kent DA14 5ED
Website
St Stephen's Catholic Primary School
Aided JM&I

Phone 020 8303 9738
Fax 020 8303 0052
Ms S Oram Ruskin Avenue
Welling
Kent DA16 3QG
Website
St Thomas More Catholic Primary School
Aided JM&I

Phone 020 8303 8322
Mrs C Doran-Hannon Sheldon Road
Bexleyheath
Kent DA7 4PH
Website
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Marlborough School Secondary
Phone 020 8300 6896
Fax 020 8309 5612
Ms L Lee Marlborough Park Avenue
Sidcup
Kent DA15 9DP
Website
Executive Head Teacher Ms M Caplin
Belmont Road
Erith
Kent DA8 1LE
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Belmont Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 01322 432057
Fax 01322 434124
Associate Head Teacher
Mr G Gibson
Belmont Road
Erith
Kent DA8 1LE
Website
Woodside School
Primary and secondary

Phone 01322 350123
Head of School
Ms D Lockett
Colyers Lane
Erith
Kent DA8 3PB
Website
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Beths Grammar School
Phone 01322 556538
Fax 01322 621212
Acting Head Teacher
Mr R Blyghton
Hartford Road
Bexley
Kent DA5 1NE
Website
Bursted Wood Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8304 9960
Fax 020 8304 997
Mrs D Dryland Swanbridge Road
Bexleyheath
Kent DA7 5BS
Website
Days Lane Primary School
JM&I with Nursery Unit

Phone 020 8300 1697
Fax 020 8300 2544
Ms J Ramkissoon Days Lane
Sidcup
Kent DA15 8JU
Website
Erith School
Phone 01322 348231
Fax 01322 351528

Head Teacher
Mrs S Allen

Head of School
Mr S Bryce

Avenue Road
Erith
Kent DA8 3BN
Website
Hurst Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8303 2688
Mrs J Smith Dorchester Avenue
Bexley
Kent DA5 3AJ
Website
St Catherine’s Catholic School
Phone 01322 556333
Fax 01322 555919
Mrs Y. Connolly Watling Street
Bexleyheath
Kent DA6 7QJ
Website
St Columba's Catholic Boys' School
Phone 01322 553236
Fax 01322 522471
Mr N Fisher Halcot Avenue
Bexleyheath
Kent DA6 7QB
Website
Townley Grammar School
Phone 020 8304 8311
Fax 020 8298 7421
Mr D Deehan Townley Road
Bexleyheath
Kent DA6 7AB
Website
Academies Enterprise Trust (AET)
CEO Mr J Drinkall
183 Eversholt Street, London NW1 1BU
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Bexleyheath Academy
Phone 020 8303 5696
Fax 020 8303 915
Principal
Mr J Szynal
Woolwich Road
Bexleyheath
Kent DA6 7DA
Website

 

Amadeus Primary Academies Trust
CEO Mr P Wilson
Hurst Road, Bexley, Kent DA5 3JR
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Hillsgrove Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8303 4949
Mr P Rhodes Sidmouth Road
Welling
Kent DA16 1DR
Website
Holy Trinity Lamorbey C of E Primary School
Aided JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8300 3613
Fax 020 8300 9319
Mr A Twyman Burnt Oak Lane
Sidcup
Kent DA15 9DB
Website
Old Bexley C of E Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 01322 527981
Fax 01322 553321
Ms K Lindridge Hurst Road
Bexley
Kent DA5 3JR
Website
St Paulinus C of E Primary School
Aided JM&I

Phone 01322 523236
Fax 01322 559007
Ms S Young Iron Mill Lane
Crayford
Kent DA1 4RW
Website

 

Bromley Educational Trust (London South East Colleges LSEC)
CEO Ms S Parrett
Rookery Lane, Bromley BR2 8HE
www.lsec.ac.uk 
New Horizons Federation
Executive Head Teacher Mrs J Southby
Woodside Road, Bexleyheath, Kent DA7 6LB
www.newhorizonsfederation.org.uk
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Aspire Academy Bexley
Primary

Phone 020 8304 1320
Fax 020 8304 6525
Head of School
Mr P Collins
South Gipsy Road
Welling
Kent DA16 1JB
Website
Endeavour Academy Bexley
Secondary

Phone 01322 553787
Fax 01322 526754
Head of School
Mrs B Evans
Woodside Road
Bexleyheath
Kent DA7 6LB
Website
Horizons Academy Bexley
Phone 020 8312 2746
Option 1 - Primary
Option 2 - Secondary
Fax 020 8310 1800
Head of School
Ms B Mackenzie
The Bexley Pupil Referral Service
Pathways Short Stay School
Lensbury Way
Abbey Wood
London SE2 9TA
Welling Centre
Phone 020 8317 6802
Centre Manager
Ms L Reynolds
Lovel Avenue
Welling
Kent DA16 3JQ

 

Haberdashers' Aske's Federation
CEO Mr A Percival
Pepys Road, London SE14 5SF
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Haberdashers' Aske's Crayford Academy Principal
Mr R Farrow
Iron Mill Lane
Crayford
Kent DA1 4RS
Website
Haberdashers’ Aske’s Crayford Temple Grove - South (Primary)
Phone 01322 402180
Fax 020 7652 9502
Option 5 - Primary
Option 3 - Secondary
Head Teacher
Mrs P Wright
Iron Mill Lane
Crayford
Kent DA1 4RS
Website
Haberdashers’ Aske’s Crayford Temple Grove - North (Primary)
Phone 01322 402180 – Option 4
Fax 020 7652 9502
Head Teacher
Mrs J Mintram
Chrome Road
Slade Green
Erith
Kent DA8 2EL
Website
 

 

Harris Federation
CEO Sir Daniel Moynihan
4th Floor, Norfolk House, Wellesley Road, Croydon CR0 1LH
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
The Harris Academy, Falconwood
Phone 020 8304 4916
Fax 020 8301 9169
Principal  
Ms T Askew
The Green
Welling
Kent DA16 2PE
Website
Harris Garrard Academy Primary Section
Phone 020 8320 4840
Fax 020 8311 9546

Executive Principal Cristopher Everitt

Head of Academy
Mr D Smith

Head of Primary
Ms M Dunne
 

Yarnton Way
Erith
Kent DA18 4DW
Website
Harris Garrard Academy Secondary Section
Phone 020 8320 4800
Fax 020 7345 1888
Yarnton Way
Erith
Kent DA18 4DW
Website

 

Ignis Academy Trust
Executive Head Teacher Mrs S Brooks
Bedonwell Road, Belvedere, Kent DA17 5PF
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Barrington Primary School
JM&I

Phone 020 8304 0242
Fax 020 8304 4565
Mrs C Clark Barrington Road
Bexleyheath
Kent DA7 4UN
Website
Bedonwell Infant School
Infant with Nursery

Phone 020 8310 4161
Fax 020 8310 0046
Head of School (Infant School)
Miss C Geeves
Bedonwell Road
Belvedere
Kent DA17 5PF
Website
Bedonwell Junior School
JM

Phone 020 8310 4174
Fax 020 8312 2862
Head of School (Junior School)
Mrs J Wright
Bedonwell Road
Belvedere
Kent DA17 5PF
Website

 

Kemnal Academy Trust (TKAT)
CEO Ms K Roberts
The Atkins Centre, Kemnal Technology College, Sevenoaks Way, Sidcup, Kent DA14 5AA
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
East Wickham Primary Academy
Infant with Nursery Unit
Phone 020 8854 0698
Fax 020 8316 5414

Pathway Nursery Assessment
Phone 020 8855 1935

Junior School
Phone 020 8854 3637
Fax 020 8854 9637

Executive Head Teacher Mrs S Manzi

Head of School (Infant site) Mrs J Whiley


Head of School (Junior site) Mrs M Moore

Wickham Street
Welling
Kent DA16 3BP
Website
Cleeve Park School
Phone 020 8302 6418
Fax 020 8308 1571

Executive Head Teacher Mrs J Tyler Maher

Head of School
Ms C Bonner

Bexley Lane
Sidcup
Kent DA14 4JN
Website
Royal Park Primary School
JM&I with Nursery
Phone 020 8300 7646
Fax 020 8309 6061

Executive Head Teacher Miss L Lynch

Associate Head Teacher Mr D Moss

Riverside Road
Sidcup
Kent DA14 4PX
Shenstone School Primary
Phone 01322 524145
Fax 01322 523551
Mrs L Mackey Old Road
Crayford
Kent DA1 4DZ
Website
Welling School
Phone 020 8304 8531
Fax 020 8301 6414
Mrs D Khanna Elsa Road
Welling
Kent DA16 1LB
Website

 

Leigh Academies Trust
Chief Executive Mr S Beamish
Green Street, Green Road, Dartford, Kent DA1 1QE
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Eastcote Primary Academy
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8856 1346
Fax 020 8856 0802
Principal
Mr D Ball
Eastcote Road
Welling
Kent DA16 2ST

 

The Pioneer Academy Trust
CEO Mr L Mason-Ellis
Director of Education Ms J Lakey
Stewart Fleming Primary School, Witham Road, Anerley, London SE20 7YB
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Pioneer Academy t/a Belvedere Junior School
JM

Phone 01322 431404
Fax 01322 431172
Head of School
Mrs R Lomax
Mitchell Close
Belvedere
Kent DA17 6AA
Website
Burnt Oak Junior School
JM

Phone 020 8300 5854
Fax 020 8302 6195
Head of School
Mrs J Ivil
Burnt Oak Lane
Sidcup
Kent DA15 9DA
Website
Chatsworth Infant School
Infant with Nursery

Phone 020 8300 9295
Fax 020 8308 9339
Head Teacher
Mrs R Owen
Burnt Oak Lane
Sidcup
Kent DA15 9DD
Website

 

The Primary First Trust
CEO Mr J Smith
Director of Education Mrs K Powell
Leading Head Teachers Ms P Jones and Ms C Eskelson
The White House, Clifton Marine Parade, Gravesend DA11 0DY
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address

Barnehurst Infant School (part of the Federation of
Barnehurst Schools)

Infant with Nursery Unit
Phone 01322 334401
Fax 01322 350745

Barnehurst Junior (Foundation) School (part of the Federation of Barnehurst Schools)
JM

Phone 01322 334214
Fax 01322 339242

Mrs C Malone Barnehurst Close
Northumberland Heath
Erith
Kent DA8 3NL
Website
Lessness Heath Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 01322 433290
Ms K O’Connor Erith Road
Belvedere
Kent DA17 6HB
Website
Mayplace Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 01322 523256
Ms R Flaherty Woodside Road
Barnehurst
Kent DA7 6EQ
Website

 

Reach 2 Academy Trust
CEO Sir S Lancashire
Mona Road, Burton Upon Trent, DE13 0UF
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Brampton Primary Academy
JM&I

Phone 020 8303 2873
Fax 020 8298 0286
Executive Head Teacher Ms G Clark Brampton Road
Bexleyheath
Kent DA7 4SL
Website

 

The Pelham Academy Trust
Executive Head Teacher Mr A Hogarth
Pelham Road, Bexleyheath, Kent DA7 4HL
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Normandy Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 01322 333998
Fax 01322 344969
Head of School
Mrs C Whittington
Fairford Avenue
Barnehurst
Kent DA7 6QP
Website
Pelham Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8303 6556
Fax 020 8304 3065
Head of School
Ms K Barrett
Pelham Road
Bexleyheath
Kent DA7 4HL
Website

 

Southwark Diocese Trust
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
St Michael's East Wickham CofE Primary School
Aided JM&I

Phone 020 8303 3287
Fax 020 8298 7358
Ms T Payne Wrotham Road
Welling
Kent DA16 1LS
Website

 

Trinitas Multi-Academy Trust
CEO Mr I Collins
Trust Executive Principal Mrs B Gardner
Trinity CofE School, Erith Road, Belvedere, Kent DA17 6HT
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Christ Church (Erith) C of E Primary School
Phone 01322 333780
Fax 01322 351465
Principal
Mrs G Ball
Lesney Park Road
Erith
Kent DA8 3DG
Website
St Augustine of Canterbury C of E Primary School
Phone 020 8311 2956
Fax 020 8310 3405
Principal
Mr M Alexander-Smale
St Augustine’s Road
Belvedere
Kent DA17 5HP
Website
Trinity C of E School Belvedere
Phone 01322 441371
Fax 01322 436723
Associate Principal
Mr S Godden
Erith Road
Belvedere Kent
DA17 6HT
Website
Northwood Primary School
JM&I

Phone 020 8310 2722
Fax 020 8310 7245
Head Teacher
Mrs C McNulty
Northwood Place
Yarnton Way
Erith
Kent DA18 4HN
Website
St Paul’s (Slade Green) Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 01322 334689
Fax 01322 348549
Principal
Ms W Cornford
 
Slade Green Road
Erith
Kent DA8 2HX
Website
Jubilee Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8310 2933
Fax 020 8310 2944
Mrs P Davies Crowden Way Crossway
Thamesmead
London SE28 8JB
Website

 

Unity-Academy Trust
Executive Head Teacher Mrs V Marsh
Church Road, Bexleyheath, Kent DA7 4DG
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Upland Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8303 2175
Fax 020 8301 1635

Head Teacher
Mrs B McKenzie

Church Road
Bexleyheath
Kent DA7 4DG
Website
Gravel Hill Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 01322 521343
Fax 01322 529932
Head Teacher
Miss M Neale
Watling Street
Bexleyheath
Kent DA6 7QJ
Website

 

Woodland Academy Trust
CEO Mr D Morrow
Executive Head of School Improvement Mr P Powell
Wheelock Close, Byron Drive, Northumberland Heath, Erith, Kent DA8 1JE
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Northumberland Heath Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 01322 334638
Fax 01322 351543
Mrs S Gordon Wheelock Close
Byron Drive
Northumberland Heath
Erith
Kent DA8 1JE
Website
Peareswood Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 01322 332379
Fax 01322 330933
Mrs J Carson Peareswood Road
Erith
Kent DA8 3PR
Website
Willow Bank Primary School
JM&I

Phone 020 8320 1900
Mr B Simber Seacourt Road
Thamesmead
London SE2 9XB
Website
Penhill Umbrella Trust
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Bexley Grammar School
Phone 020 8304 8538
Fax 020 8304 0248
Mr S Elphick Danson Lane
Welling
Kent DA16 2BL
Website
Blackfen School for Girls
Phone 020 8303 1887
Fax 020 8298 1656
Mr M Brown Blackfen Road
Sidcup
Kent DA15 9NU
Website
Chislehurst & Sidcup Grammar School
Phone 020 8302 6511
Fax 020 8309 6596
Mr N Walker Hurst Road
Sidcup
Kent DA15 9AG
Website
Hurstmere Foundation School for Boys – A Specialist Sports College
Phone 020 8300 5665
Fax 020 8300 2039
Mr G Stollery Hurst Road
Sidcup
Kent DA15 9AW
Website
Sherwood Park Primary School
JM&I with Nursery

Phone 020 8303 6300
Fax 020 8298 7389
Ms K Cromwell Sherwood Park Avenue
Sidcup
Kent DA15 9JQ
Website
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Hope Community School
Phone 020 3223 200
Principal
Mr D Irwin
167 Rectory Lane
Sidcup
Kent DA14 5BU
Website
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Christ the King (St Mary’s)
Sixth Form College

Phone 020 8309 4760
Fax 020 8309 476

Deputy Collegiate Principal Ms. S Razey

Principal
Ms D Constantinou

Chislehurst Road
Sidcup
Kent DA14 6BP
Website
School name, type and telephone/fax number Head Teacher Address
Learning & Enterprise College Bexley
(formerly called The Learning Centre Bexley)

Phone 020 3045 5176
Principal
Ms R Eaglen

5 Brampton Road
Bexleyheath
Kent DA7 4EZ

3 Sidcup High Street
Sidcup
Kent DA14 6EN

101-103 Erith High Street
Erith
Kent DA8 1RG

Website

Centre name and telephone number Centre contact Address
Danson Children’s Centre
HUB Centre

Phone 020 8303 6052
Admin Laurena Fifield

CEO
Joy Toghill

Manager 
Philippa Norris

The Danson Centre
Brampton Road
Bexleyheath
Kent DA7 4EZ
St Augustine’s Children’s Centre
HUB Centre

Phone 020 3045 4710
Admin Teri Hopkins
Manager
Karen Hall
Co-located at St Augustine of Canterbury CE VA Primary School
St Augustine’s Road
Belvedere
Kent DA17 5HP
West Street Children’s Centre
HUB Centre

Phone 020 3045 5480
Admin job share Joanne Pioli, Maria Kemp and Karen Plant
Manager
Joanne Richards
174 Chandlers Drive
Erith
Kent DA8 1LW
Bexley Youth Service
Phone 020 3045 5073
Service Manager
Julie Hayward
Phone 020 3045 3267
or
Mobile 07890 555372
Civic Offices
2 Watling Street
Bexleyheath
Kent DA6 7AT
Sidcup Youth Centre
Phone 020 8300 3882
For any enquiries 
Phone Youth Inclusion Hub 020 3045 5073
Burnt Oak Lane Sidcup
Kent DA15 9BZ
Welling Youth Centre For any queries 
Phone Jane Goodrich
020 3045 3283 or
07970 023439 or
Youth Inclusion Hub
020 3045 5073
Lovel Avenue
Welling
Kent DA16 3JQ
Danson Youth Centre
(Commissioned Service)

Phone 020 8303 6052
Fax 020 8304 6172
For any queries contact
Centre Manager
Mrs J Toghill
Brampton Road
Bexleyheath
Kent DA7 4EZ

What will my child learn at school?

The ‘basic’ school curriculum includes the National Curriculum as well as religious education and sex education. RE in maintained schools (except voluntary aided schools, those with specific trust requirements and voluntary controlled/foundation schools whose parents request denominational RE) should be based on the locally agreed syllabus prepared by the Agreed Syllabus Conference (ASC). The RE curriculum should reflect the fact that the religious traditions in Britain are, in the main, Christian while taking account of the teaching and practices of the other principal religions represented in Britain.

The information on the content of the National Curriculum can be found at GOV.UK - National curriculum.

The national curriculum is a set of subjects and standards used by the majority of primary and secondary schools to ensure that all children learn the same things. It covers what subjects are taught and the standards children should reach in each subject. Each school must publish:

  • the content of your school curriculum in each academic year for every subject
  • the names of any phonics or reading schemes you’re using in key stage 1
  • a list of the courses available to pupils at key stage 4, including GCSEs
  • how parents or other members of the public can find out more about the curriculum your school is following. This is often available on the school’s web site

The information on what a community school must publish on their web site can be found at GOV.UK - What maintained schools must publish online.

Some schools including academies, free schools and private schools do not have to follow the national curriculum. Academies must teach a broad and balanced curriculum including English, maths and science. They must also teach religious education. Academies may, but are not required to, follow the locally agreed RE syllabus. Alternatively, they can devise their own syllabus, but it must be in line with the legislation that underpins the locally agreed syllabus as mentioned above. Academies without a defined religious character must provide collective worship.